Products
We carry a wide range of products to suit a variety of budgets and tastes. Our most popular products will soon be available for purchase in our online store.
The main ingredient in all of our products is shea butter.
Shea butter contains remarkable healing properties for your skin, decreases wrinkles, and you can even eat it and cook with it. Shea Butter is silky and delicious and it’s reputation is growing as an anti-aging compound.
Used for centuries in Africa and later in Europe, Shea Butter fights a multitude of skin conditions and internal illnesses. It is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Shea-Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. The Shea-Karite tree begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid.
Shea Butter is sometimes called “women’s gold,” because extracting the butter from the nuts gives employment and income to hundreds of thousands of rural African village women. Traditionally, Shea Butter was extracted by people who picked the nuts, cracked them, grilled them and pounded them. They were boiled in water for hours until the Shea Butter rose to the surface. It was then scooped into gourds and left to cool and set.
Since African healers and beauties have known about Shea Butter for thousands of years, the substance is almost legendary and considered magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness.
Shea Butter has been shown clinically to decrease the appearance of lines and wrinkles, and is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient. Shea Butter is also edible and a healthy replacement as a cooking oil.
Shea Butter is an amazing extract known to contain a number of ingredients with biological activity. This biological activity moisturizes and heals skin ailments. Those who routinely use Shea Butter report a number of other special benefits for skin ailments, including relief from blemishes, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, and wrinkles.
Shea Butter is solid at room temperature although it quickly liquefies right around body temperature. This Shea Butter is called unrefined Shea Butter or raw Shea Butter. Since Shea Butter is an all natural product, it can vary widely in quality, appearance and smell depending on where it is produced from and how it is refined or extracted.